Privacy Policy

All information gathered by Business Growth Hub in the delivery of its Green Growth services is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The information you provide to us, or our sub-contractors, will be used in the delivery of services to your business, in meeting legal obligations and contractual obligations to any funder(s) of the service (including but not limited to assisting our funders in monitoring the use of public funds).  Any personal information we collect is stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. 

We or other companies within the Manchester Growth Company group (a list of companies can be found at: http://www.manchestergrowth.co.uk/company-information/), their delivery partners, business successors, funders, and professional advisors (together Related Companies) may have access to your personal information for the purposes of statistical and/or qualitative analysis. In providing information when you sign up to our services and in the course of provision of the services to you and by accepting the provision of our services, you give specific and informed consent for the Manchester Growth Company to use such data as described. Data held by the Manchester Growth Company will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area.

You have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you; if you would like a copy of some or all of your information and/or you would like any inaccuracies in the information we hold to be rectified, please write to Business Growth Hub. If you wish to withdraw your consent to ancillary use of your personal information or limit such use of the information, you can “opt out” free of charge at any time by contacting Business Growth Hub or its parent Company the Manchester Growth Company in writing or by phone or email.

If during signing up to our services or during the course of provision of the services you provide personal information relating to another employee of your business, you warrant that person has authorised you to provide such information and is aware of the contents of this paragraph.

How we use cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. Our websites use Google Analytics which sets a cookie to track the pages you visit.  We use this information to better understand what our website visitors are looking for, so that we can continue to provide you with the best content.

We also may set a cookie if you log in to the website, as this is necessary to authenticate your session. You can disable any cookies stored on your computer at any time, however you may be unable to use certain parts of the websites if you choose to do so.

What am I signing up to?

Green Intelligence www.green-growth.org.uk/green-intelligence / www.greenintelligence.org.uk

By signing up to Green Intelligence, you are agreeing that we will send you a fortnightly email containing information and news tailored to your preferences. This will range from information about new policies and regulations, to best practice case studies and training opportunities.

We will not directly market the goods or services of third parties. Where Green Intelligence does contain information about such products, this is for information only and without any endorsement on our part. Please note that if we provide links to third-party websites for your convenience, we are not responsible for the policies or practices of these other sites.

There may be times where we wish to use your company name on our website as an example of a business that is signed up to Green Intelligence. You can opt in or out of this by updating your details online.

Low Carbon Network www.green-growth.org.uk/network

By signing up to the Low Carbon Network, you are agreeing to share your data with us to help us identify new market opportunities for your business and to help Greater Manchester build a detailed picture of its supply chain capabilities in the growing low carbon and environmental goods and service (LCEGS) sector. We will use your details to send you tailored emails that include information and intelligence relevant to your business activity, sector and locality.

We will not directly market the goods or services of third parties. Where communications do contain information about such products, this is for information only and without any endorsement on our part. Please note that if we provide links to third-party websites for your convenience, we are not responsible for the policies or practices of these other sites.

There may be times where we wish to use your company name on our website as an example of a business that is signed up to the Low Carbon Network. You can opt in or out of this by updating your details online.

Green Growth Pledge www.green-growth.org.uk/pledge

By signing up for a Green Growth Pledge, you are agreeing to share your data and pledge(s) with us to help us develop an understanding of the ambitions and needs of businesses in the Greater Manchester area. We may use your details to send you emails that include information and advice relevant to your pledge(s) and locality.

We will not directly market the goods or services of third parties. Where communications do contain information about such products, this is for information only and without any endorsement on our part. Please note that if we provide links to third-party websites for your convenience, we are not responsible for the policies or practices of these other sites.

There may be times where we wish to use your company name on our website as an example of a business that is signed up to the Green Growth Pledge. You can opt in or out of this by updating your details online. 

What if I want to change my information?

Should you need to update your personal information at any time you simply need to click the personalised link from the bottom of any email we send you, make the necessary changes and confirm by either clicking ‘update details’ or 'sign me up'.

You can also visit the ‘sign up’ page of any of our services online to check and edit your account.

What if I want to stop receiving emails?

If you wish to stop receiving our services then simply follow your personalised link from the bottom of any email we send you and click unsubscribe. You will need to do this for each of the services you are signed up to.

What if I want to have my details removed from the database?

We won't delete your record with us if you simply unsubscribe as we understand that you may use this function during leave or when you're not going to be in the office. If you wish to have your record completely removed from our database please contact us at: info@green-growth.org.uk.

Strict anti-spam

Sending of unsolicited commercial email (spam) is not permitted over our networks. We will never use your email address to contact you over anything other than our stated purpose. We will not pass or sell your details to any other organisation outside the Manchester Growth Company group.

Security of your data

The protection of all personal information we hold is critical to our service. As such you should be assured that we have security measures in place to protect against the loss or misuse of any information we receive from you. As with any transmission over the Internet there is always some risk involved but please be assured that we will take the same steps to protect your information as we do for our own.

Changes to policy

This policy was last updated on 8 September 2016.

You can contact the team by phone or email at any time, on: +44 (0)161 359 3050 or by emailing: info@green-growth.org.uk